In re Interest of Jahmir O. ( 2020 )
[…] neglected and refused to give juvenile necessary parental care and protection); and § 43-292(7)
    (child out-of-home for 15 or more months of most recent 22 months).
    In order to terminate parental rights, a court must find by clear and convincing evidence
    that one of the statutory grounds enumerated in § 43-292 exists and that the termination is in the
    child’s best interests. In re Interest of Alec S., 
    294 Neb. 784
    , 
    884 N.W.2d 701
    (2016). We first
    address Joseph’s claim that the juvenile court erred in terminating his parental rights pursuant to
    § 43-292(7).
    Under § 43-292(7), a juvenile court may terminate parental rights when “[t]he juvenile has
    been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two
    months.” Joseph argues that the 15-month time requirement should not commence to run until
    January 2019 when the State supplemented the adjudication petition to include allegations against
    him and the court signed an ex parte order for out-of-home placement regarding Joseph’s home.