In re Trust of Cook , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 624 ( 2020 )
[…] The
    Russos, therefore, lacked standing to challenge the sale of the
    - 644 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    28 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    IN RE TRUST OF COOK
    Cite as 
    28 Neb. Ct. App. 624
    Arizona condo under § 30-3855(b) of the Nebraska Uniform
    Trust Code. This result does not change regardless of whether
    Cook had the requisite capacity to execute the trust on March
    9, 2017, because the Russos do not have standing to challenge
    the validity of the trust, nor the disposition of its assets.
    The Russos also cite to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-4016 (Reissue
    2016) in arguing that the county court improperly dismissed
    them for lack of standing. Section 30-4016 provides:
    (1) The following persons may petition a court to con-
    strue a power of attorney or review the agent’s conduct
    and grant appropriate relief:
    ....
    (e) An individual who would qualify as a presump-
    tive heir of the principal or would otherwise qualify as a
    devisee under a will that remains unrevoked;
    (f) A person named as a beneficiary to receive any
    property, benefit, or contractual right on the principal’s
    death or as a beneficiary of a trust created by or for
    the principal that has a financial interest in the princi-
    pal’s estate;
    ....
    (h) The principal’s caregiver or another person that
    demonstrates sufficient interest in the principal’s wel-
    fare; and
    (i) A person asking to accept the power of attorney.
    After reviewing the provisions of § 30-4016, we find
    that none of them confer standing upon the Russos. Section
    30-4016(1)(e) pertains to a “presumptive heir,” which neces-
    sarily relates to a decedent’s blood relatives. The Russos are
    not relatives of Cook.