In re Trust of Cook , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 624 ( 2020 )
[…] Standing
    At the heart of the Russos’ appeal is the county court’s
    determination that they were not real parties in interest and,
    therefore, lacked standing to assert their claims. Because we
    agree with the county court that the Russos lacked standing to
    pursue their claims, this issue is determinative of the appeal
    and we, therefore, affirm the county court’s decision.
    [6] Although the Russos maintain that the 2015 beneficiary
    deed controls this case, they nevertheless contend that they
    also have standing under the revocable trust. Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 25-301 (Reissue 2016) provides that “[e]very action shall be
    prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest . . . .” The
    purpose of the real party in interest statute is to prevent the
    prosecution of actions by persons who have no right, title, or
    interest in the cause. Cattle Nat. Bank & Trust Co. v. Watson,
    
    293 Neb. 943
    , 
    880 N.W.2d 906
    (2016).