In re Trust of Cook , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 624 ( 2020 )
[…] , 
    880 N.W.2d 906
    (2016).
    [7-9] The county court relied on the Nebraska Supreme
    Court’s decision in Manon v. Orr, 
    289 Neb. 484
    , 
    856 N.W.2d 106
    (2014), in concluding that the Russos lacked standing
    under Cook’s revocable trust. In Manon, the Supreme Court
    looked to a previous version of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3855
    (Supp. 2019), with identical statutory language, to find the
    appellants lacked standing to challenge the sale of certain
    trust property based on the settlor’s alleged incapacity. That
    language, found today at § 30-3855(b), provides: “While a
    trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the
    control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively
    to, the settlor.” In interpreting what today is § 30-3855(b), the
    Supreme Court held:
    [The statute] clearly provides that where the trust is revo-
    cable, as is the trust in this case, the settlor is in control
    - 643 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    28 Nebraska Appellate Reports