State v. Betancur ( 2022 )
[…] actor shall not have caused serious personal injury to the victim.
    As relevant here,
    Sexual contact means the intentional touching of the victim’s sexual or intimate parts or
    the intentional touching of the victim’s clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s
    sexual or intimate parts. . . . Sexual contact includes only such conduct which can be
    reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either
    party. . . .
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318
    (5) (Reissue 2016). “Sexual parts” is not defined. However, “[i]ntimate
    parts means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts.” § 28-318(2). A victim may
    express a lack of consent through words or conduct. See § 28-318(8). The State need not prove
    sexual arousal or gratification, but only circumstances and conduct which could be construed as
    being for such a purpose. State v. Osborne, 
    20 Neb. App. 553