In re Trust of Failla ( 2016 )
[…] effective January 1, 2013; therefore, Roxann claims the Nebraska UPOAA does not apply because
    the actions complained about took place prior to Virginia’s death in February 2012. We examine
    the intervenors’ award and the special administrator’s award separately to determine whether
    authority exists to allow such fees.
    (a) Intervenors’ Attorney Fees
    As noted above, § 30-4017(2) authorizes a court to award reasonable attorney fees, costs,
    and expenses to any party, to be paid by another party, if an agent violates the Nebraska UPOAA.
    However, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-4045 states:
    Except as otherwise provided in the Nebraska Uniform Power of Attorney Act, on
    January 1, 2013:
    (1) The act applies to a power of attorney created before, on, or after January 1,
    2013;
    (2) The act applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney
    commenced on or after January 1, 2013;
    (3) The act applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney
    commenced before January 1, 2013, unless the court finds that application of a provision
    of the act would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceeding
    or prejudice the rights of a party, in which case that provision does not apply and the
    superseded law applies; and
    (4) An act done before January 1, 2013, is not affected by the act.
    The language of a statute is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning, and an appellate
    court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain,
    direct, and unambiguous. Cisneros v. Graham, 
    294 Neb. 83
    , 
    881 N.W.2d 878
    (2016).