In re Interest of Luis D. , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 495 ( 2021 )
[…] action “against these juvenile offenders must always be initi-
    ated in juvenile court by filing a juvenile petition, but [they]
    are subject to transfer to county or district court for further
    proceedings under the criminal code.” In re Interest of Tyrone
    K., 
    295 Neb. at 198-99
    , 887 N.W.2d at 494. In contrast, pro-
    ceedings fitting under § 43-246.01(1) “must always be filed
    via a juvenile petition and must always proceed to completion
    in juvenile court.” In re Interest of Tyrone K., 
    295 Neb. at 198
    ,
    887 N.W.2d at 494.
    [4] Finally, § 43-246.01(3) provides for “[c]oncurrent origi-
    nal jurisdiction with the county court or district court” for the
    categories described in subparts (a) through (d). This means
    that actions involving juveniles fitting into any of these catego-
    ries may be initiated either in juvenile court or in the county or
    district court. See In re Interest of Tyrone K., 
    supra.
     A proceed-