In re Interest of Bently C. & Alianna C. ( 2020 )
[…] In re Interest of Zachary D. & Alexander D., 289 Neb. 763, 857 N.W.2d 323 (2015). In this case, the juvenile court found grounds for termination of Julianna’s parental rights to both children under § 43-292 (2) and (4); to both children under § 43-292 (6), although Alianna -8- had not been adjudicated previously; and to Bently under § 43-292(7). Upon our de novo review, we find that the State presented clear and convincing evidence to support termination of Julianna’s parental rights to both children under § 43-292(2). Section 43-292(2) requires proof that “[t]he parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection.” The questions of what constitutes neglect and necessary parental care and protection are generally determined on a case-by-case basis, but common factual patterns include parental incarceration, adjudication, involuntary termination, or relinquishment of previous children, unsanitary house and