Mitchell v. Mansfield ( 2016 )
[…] trial judge’s impartiality. Hughson’s arguments are without merit.
    (d) Evidence of Compromise
    Hughson argues that he was denied due process because the district court improperly
    allowed evidence of compromise and offers to compromise. Hughson argues that his due process
    rights were violated when “only some statements from failed settlement negotiations were allowed
    into evidence and then the Court relied on that evidence to make its award.” Brief for appellant
    at 33.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-408 (Reissue 2008) provides:
    Evidence of (1) furnishing or offering or promising to furnish, or (2) accepting or offering
    or promising to accept, a valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to
    compromise a claim which was disputed as to either validity or amount, is not admissible
    to prove liability for or invalidity of the claim or its amount. Evidence of conduct or
    statements made in compromise negotiations is likewise not admissible. This rule does not
    require the exclusion of any evidence otherwise discoverable merely because it is presented
    in the course of compromise negotiations. This rule also does not require exclusion when
    the evidence is offered for another purpose, such as proving bias or prejudice of a witness,
    -7-
    negativing a contention of undue delay, or proving an effort to obstruct a criminal
    investigation or prosecution.
    Colleen called Hughson as a witness and her attorney questioned him about certain real
    property located in Sioux County. During this questioning, Colleen’s attorney asked whether
    Hughson had told Colleen he would “agree to deed her all of [his] interest in [the] Sioux County