State v. Marks , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 261 ( 2020 )
[…] Such sentence
    is outside of the sentencing range for a Class IV felony. On
    appeal, Marks does not challenge the district court’s decision
    to sentence her on a Class IIA felony. However, during oral
    argument, the State conceded that Marks’ sentence for her theft
    conviction constituted plain error.
    (c) Analysis
    [10] Based on the foregoing record, it appears that the dis-
    trict court may have considered the value of the item stolen
    to be a sentencing factor rather than an element of the crime
    of theft. However, § 28-518(8) clearly delineates value as “an
    essential element of the offense that must be proved beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” See, also, State v. Gartner, 
    263 Neb. 153
    ,
    
    638 N.W.2d 849
    (2002). We find that the district court com-
    mitted plain error in sentencing Marks on a Class IIA felony
    when she was charged with a Class IV felony. Even though