State v. McTizic , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 675 ( 2023 )
[…] “when it disregarded the motion for continuance regarding the
    implementation of an additional evaluation of McTizic.” Brief
    for appellant at 15. McTizic argues that the results of a further
    neuropsychological evaluation would have provided the dis-
    trict court with necessary sentencing information in addition
    to addressing his placement needs within the correctional sys-
    tem. Upon our review, we find no error in the district court’s
    denial of McTizic’s request to undergo further evaluation prior
    to sentencing.
    [3] McTizic relies on the language of §§ 29-2204 and
    29-2204.03 to support his assertion that the district court
    should have granted his request for further evaluation. Section
    29-2204(4) provides as follows:
    When the [sentencing] court is of the opinion that impris-
    onment may be appropriate but desires more detailed
    information as a basis for determining the sentence to
    be imposed than has been provided by the presentence
    report . . . , the court may commit an offender to the
    Department of Correctional Services. During that time,
    the department shall conduct a complete study of the
    offender as provided in section 29-2204.03.
    Section 29-2204.03 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) When the court is of the opinion that impris-
    onment may be appropriate but desires more detailed
    information as a basis for determining the sentence to
    be imposed than has been provided by the presentence
    report . . . , the court shall commit an offender to the
    Department of Correctional Services for a period not
    exceeding ninety days. The department shall conduct a
    complete study of the offender during that time, inquir-
    ing into such matters as his or her previous delinquency
    or criminal experience, social background, capabilities,
    - 685 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE V. MCTIZIC
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 675