State v. McTizic , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 675 ( 2023 )
[…] prison. . . . McTizi[c] offered that he is prepared to
    “retire” at [the Department of Correctional Services] with
    the hopes that [the Department of Correctional Services]
    will be able to provide for his healthcare needs.
    Based on the results of this evaluation, McTizic’s trial coun-
    sel motioned the court to continue McTizic’s sentencing so
    that the court could order him committed to the Department
    of Correctional Services for evaluation for a period not to
    exceed 90 days pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-2204
     (Cum.
    Supp. 2022) and 29-2204.03 (Reissue 2016). In the motion,
    counsel indicated that such evaluation by the Department of
    Correctional Services “would provide more detailed informa-
    tion as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed that
    [sic] has been provided by the presentence report.”
    The court addressed McTizic’s motion to continue and
    motion for further evaluation at the start of the scheduled
    sentencing hearing on May 20, 2022. Initially, the district
    court noted that McTizic’s sentencing had already been con-