State v. McTizic , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 675 ( 2023 )
[…] system, we note that the district court did order a further
    evaluation to occur after sentencing, but prior to any placement
    decisions. At oral argument, the State took the position that the
    district court did not have the authority to order any specific
    type of postsentence evaluation. We do not need to resolve this
    issue here. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-179
     (Reissue 2014) provides
    that the Department of Correctional Services shall perform a
    comprehensive initial evaluation of each inmate entering its
    custody. Section 83-179 states in part:
    Upon initial admission to a facility, each person
    committed to the department shall be given a physical
    examination and a thorough evaluation. The evaluation
    shall include such person’s psychological, social, edu-
    cational, and vocational condition and history and the
    motivation of the offense. A report containing the find-
    ings of the examination and evaluation shall be submit-
    ted on each such person to the chief executive officer of
    the facility. The report shall include recommendations
    regarding the facility to which such person should be
    assigned, the degree and kind of custodial control, and the
    - 687 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE V. MCTIZIC
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 675
    program of treatment for rehabilitation, including medical
    and psychological treatment and educational and voca-
    tional training.
    McTizic does not provide a convincing argument regarding
    why the statutorily required postsentence evaluation would
    be insufficient to both protect his interests and inform the
    Department of Correctional Services of his condition, par-