State v. Boyd , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 874 ( 2020 )
[…] ness that [Boyd’s] mother was suffering from a substantial
    mental or functional impairment during the time [Boyd]
    was staying at her residence. On the contrary, the record
    is full of paramedic and medical opinions describing
    [Boyd’s] mother as “answering questions appropriately”,
    “no possible injury”, “normal baseline for patient with
    respect to neurological state”, “alert”, “oriented”, “well
    nourished”, and capable of “declining a feeding tube.”
    Brief for appellee on cross-appeal at 9-10.
    [3] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-368 (Reissue 2016) defines
    “[s]ubstantial functional impairment” as “a substantial incapa-
    bility, because of physical limitations, of living independently
    or providing self-care as determined through observation, diag-
    nosis, investigation, or evaluation.” In reviewing a criminal
    conviction for a sufficiency of the evidence claim, whether the
    evidence is direct, circumstantial, or a combination thereof,
    the standard is the same: An appellate court does not resolve