State v. Boyd , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 874 ( 2020 )
[…] elderly adult, as discussed above.
    Brief for appellee on cross-appeal at 16-17 (emphasis in
    original).
    Alternatively, Boyd argues that § 28-386 is ambiguous in
    stating: “Further, to the extent that ‘act,’ as stated in the statute
    under which [Boyd] was charged, conflicts with the concept
    of neglect (which is an act or omission), the specific subsec-
    tion [Boyd] is alleged to have violated, an ambiguity is created
    which requires resolution in [Boyd’s] favor.” Brief for appellee
    on cross-appeal at 17.
    Section 28-386(1), as charged by the State, requires a “know-
    ing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulner-
    able adult or senior adult if he or she through a knowing and
    intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult or senior
    adult to be: . . . (f) [n]eglected.” And as we previously stated,
    § 28-361.01 provides:
    Neglect means any knowing or intentional act or omis-
    sion on the part of a caregiver to provide essential services
    or the failure of a vulnerable adult, due to physical or