State v. Boyd , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 874 ( 2020 )
[…] § 28-386(1)(f). That statute provides that “[a] person commits
    knowing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a
    vulnerable adult or senior adult if he or she through a know-
    ing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult
    or senior adult to be: . . . (f) [n]eglected[.]” § 28-386(1). The
    State’s amended information alleged that, between June 10
    and 15, 2017, Boyd did “knowingly and intentionally commit
    [an] act, which caused or permitted . . . PISTILLO, a vulner-
    able adult, to be neglected, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat.
    §28-386[,] a Class IIIA Felony.” Boyd first argues that there
    was insufficient evidence in the record to support a finding that
    Pistillo was a “vulnerable adult.”
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-371 (Reissue 2016) defines “[v]ulner-
    able adult” as “any person eighteen years of age or older
    who has a substantial mental or functional impairment or for
    whom a guardian or conservator has been appointed under the
    Nebraska Probate Code.” Because no guardian or ­conservator
    had been appointed for Pistillo, Boyd argues that the State
    - 881 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    28 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE v. BOYD
    Cite as 
    28 Neb. Ct. App. 874