State v. Boyd , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 874 ( 2020 )
[…] with her cross-appeal. Boyd assigns and argues that there was
    insufficient evidence to support a finding that she knowingly
    and intentionally neglected a vulnerable adult in violation of
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-386 (Reissue 2016). Specifically, as it
    relates to the elements of that offense, Boyd argues that there
    was insufficient evidence to find that (a) Pistillo was a “‘vul-
    nerable adult,’” (b) Boyd was a “‘caregiver,’” and (c) Boyd
    committed an “‘act’” which caused or permitted Pistillo to be
    neglected as required under § 28-386(1)(f). We will discuss
    these arguments independently.
    (a) Vulnerable Adult
    Boyd was specifically charged with a violation of
    § 28-386(1)(f). That statute provides that “[a] person commits
    knowing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a
    vulnerable adult or senior adult if he or she through a know-
    ing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult
    or senior adult to be: . . . (f) [n]eglected[.]” § 28-386(1). The
    State’s amended information alleged that, between June 10
    and 15, 2017, Boyd did “knowingly and intentionally commit
    [an] act, which caused or permitted . . . PISTILLO, a vulner-
    able adult, to be neglected, in violation of Neb. Rev.