State v. Sollman , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 356 ( 2021 )
[…] tested, and the results indicated Sollman was significantly
    over the legal limit nearly 3 hours after the accident. This evi-
    dence of Sollman’s alcohol-based impairment was consistent
    with testimony which described the erratic nature in which
    Sollman operated his vehicle just prior to, and at the time of,
    the accident.
    [25-29] As the Nebraska Supreme Court held in State v.
    Kidder, 
    299 Neb. 232
    , 243-45, 
    908 N.W.2d 1
    , 9-10 (2018):
    Pursuant to Neb. Evid. R. 103, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-103
    (1) (Reissue 2016), “[e]rror may not be predi-
    cated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence
    unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]”
    - 383 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE v. SOLLMAN
    Cite as 
    29 Neb. App. 356
    When it comes to evidentiary error, this statutory author-
    ity forms the foundation for this court’s harmless error
    jurisprudence.