State v. Sollman , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 356 ( 2021 )
[…] as true, the benefit of every inference that can reasonably be
    drawn from the evidence, and every controverted fact resolved
    in its favor. State v. Canady, 
    supra.
     In a criminal case, a court
    can direct a verdict only when there is a complete failure of
    evidence to establish an essential element of the crime charged
    or the evidence is so doubtful in character, lacking probative
    value, that a finding of guilt based on such evidence cannot be
    sustained. 
    Id.
    [9-15] Sollman was charged with motor vehicle homicide,
    which is defined in § 28-306. Section 28-306(1) provides that
    “[a] person who causes the death of another unintentionally
    while engaged in the operation of a motor vehicle in violation
    of the law of the State of Nebraska or in violation of any city
    or village ordinance commits motor vehicle homicide.” Section
    28-306(3)(b) further provides:
    If the proximate cause of the death of another is the oper-
    ation of a motor vehicle in violation of section 60-6,196
    or 60-6,197.06, motor vehicle homicide is a Class IIA
    felony. The court shall, as part of the judgment of con-
    viction, order the person not to drive any motor vehicle
    for any purpose for a period of at least one year and not
    more than fifteen years and shall order that the operator’s
    license of such person be revoked for the same period.
    Sollman argues that the State failed to prove that Sollman’s
    actions here were the proximate cause of the victim’s death.
    In support of that argument, he cites to State v. Irish, 
    292 Neb. 513
    , 520-21, 
    873 N.W.2d 161
    , 167-68 (2016), wherein the