In re Interest of Lyndel W. ( 2020 )
[…] In re Interest of Taeson D., 
    305 Neb. 279
    , 
    939 N.W.2d 832
     (2020). The meaning of a statute is a question of law, which an
    appellate court resolves independently of the trial court. In re Interest of Vladimir G., 
    306 Neb. 127
    , 
    944 N.W.2d 309
     (2020).
    V. ANALYSIS
    1. ISAIAH’S APPEAL
    (a) Reasonable Efforts
    Isaiah first asserts that the juvenile court erred in finding that reasonable efforts at
    reunification were not required because Isaiah subjected Lyndel to aggravated circumstances.
    Section 43-283.01 provides:
    (4) Reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family are not required if a court
    of competent jurisdiction has determined that:
    (a) The parent of the juvenile has subjected the juvenile or another minor child to
    aggravated circumstances, including, but not limited to, abandonment, torture, chronic
    abuse, or sexual abuse.
    However, we need not address this assigned error. Reasonable efforts to reunify a family
    are not required unless termination of parental rights is sought under § 43-292(6). See In re Interest
    of Hope L. et al., 
    278 Neb. 869
    , 
    775 N.W.2d 384
     (2009). Here, termination was only sought under
    § 43-292(2), (9), and (10) as to Isaiah.
    (b) Statutory Grounds
    In order to terminate parental rights, a court must find by clear and convincing evidence
    that one of the statutory grounds enumerated in § 43-292 exists and that the termination is in the
    child’s best interests. In re Interest of Alec S., 
    294 Neb. 784
    , 
    884 N.W.2d 701
     (2016).
    In its order terminating Isaiah’s parental rights to Lyndel, the juvenile court found that
    statutory grounds existed pursuant to § 43-292(2) (substantial and continuous or repeated neglect
    of juvenile or a sibling) and (9) (juvenile or another minor child subjected to aggravated
    circumstances) and also found statutory grounds existed pursuant to § 43-292(10)(d) (felony
    assault resulting in serious bodily injury to juvenile or another minor child of parent.
    (i) § 43-292(9)
    Pursuant to § 43-292(9), the court may terminate parental rights when the court finds that
    the parent of the juvenile has subjected the juvenile or another minor child to aggravated
    circumstances, including, but not limited to, abandonment, torture, chronic abuse, or sexual abuse.
    Whether aggravated circumstances exist is determined on a case-by-case basis. In re
    Interest of Ryder J., 
    283 Neb. 318
    , 
    809 N.W.2d 255
     (2012). The Legislature has not defined in the
    -5-