In re Interest of B.B. , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 1 ( 2020 )
[…] she suggests that this court should direct the juvenile court to
    terminate jurisdiction over her as it relates to all of the minor
    children except for N.B. However, we do not read the immu-
    nity provision for a person required to report child abuse or
    neglect as set forth in § 28-716 as precluding the juvenile court
    from acquiring jurisdiction over Amie and all of her children
    under the juvenile code.
    Section 28-716 is part of the Child Protection and Family
    Safety Act. See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-710
     to 28-727 (Reissue
    2016, Cum. Supp. 2018 & Supp. 2019). Section 28-716 states:
    Any person participating in an investigation or the
    making of a report of child abuse or neglect required by
    section 28-711 pursuant to or participating in a judicial
    proceeding resulting therefrom shall be immune from any
    liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred
    or imposed, except for maliciously false statements.
    Notably, Amie is not being subjected to civil or criminal
    liability as a result of reporting concerns related to N.B. in
    the present case. Section 28-716 is found in chapter 28 of the
    Nebraska Revised Statutes, which chapter pertains to “Crimes