In re Interest of William E. , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 44 ( 2020 )
[…] as an adult with his girlfriend, who was at least 20 years old
    and pregnant with William’s child. William was not enrolled in
    school, and Schoone believed he was working. We agree that
    these are appropriate and relevant considerations.
    Factors Favoring Retention.
    We disagree with the juvenile court in regard to the three
    other factors it found supported transferring the case, and
    we find that those factors actually favor the juvenile court’s
    retaining the case. Those factors are: the type of treatment the
    juvenile would be amenable to, § 43-276(1)(a); public safety,
    § 43-276(1)(g); and the juvenile’s ability to appreciate the
    nature and seriousness of his conduct, § 43-276(1)(h).
    First, in regard to “[t]he type of treatment such juvenile
    would most likely be amenable to,” the juvenile court stated
    that there would not be adequate treatment available to William
    in the juvenile court. See § 43-276(1)(a). The court did not
    explain how it arrived at this conclusion, and there was no
    evidence presented to support it. There was no evidence pre-