In re Interest of William E. , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 44 ( 2020 )
[…] minority and, if so, the available alternatives best suited to
    this purpose,” see § 43-276(1)(i). The State did not show that
    William would require secure detention or supervision for a
    period extending beyond his minority. As previously stated,
    there was no evidence that 1 year would not be enough time for
    William to be rehabilitated in the juvenile system.
    The remaining factors that we have not discussed are not
    present and are neutral: “whether the victim or juvenile agree to
    participate in restorative justice,” see § 43-276(1)(j); “whether
    there is a juvenile pretrial diversion program established pursu-
    ant to sections 43-260.02 to 43-260.07,” see § 43-276(1)(k);
    and “whether a juvenile court order has been issued for the
    juvenile pursuant to section 43-2,106.03,” see § 43-276(1)(m).
    Balancing Public Safety Against
    Rehabilitation of Juvenile.
    [7-9] As previously stated, it is the State’s burden by a
    preponderance of the evidence to show why such proceeding
    should be transferred. The State’s evidence focused primar-