Becher v. Becher , 24 Neb. Ct. App. 726 ( 2017 )
[…] (1961) (where no exceptions are filed to findings
    of fact of referee prior to confirmation by trial court, findings
    of fact are binding on all parties). However, to the extent that
    - 742 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    24 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    BECHER v. BECHER
    Cite as 
    24 Neb. App. 726
    the court’s decree altered the referee’s findings, Mark is not
    prohibited from appealing those changes in the decree.
    The parties in this case stipulated to trial before a ref-
    eree, in accordance with 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1129
     (Reissue
    2016), which provides, “All or any of the issues in the action,
    whether of fact or law, or both, may be referred to a referee
    upon the written consent of the parties or upon their oral con-
    sent in court entered upon the journal.” With respect to trial
    before a referee, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1131
     (Reissue 2016)
    provides:
    The trial before referees is conducted in the same man-
    ner as a trial by the court. They have the same power