Becher v. Becher , 24 Neb. Ct. App. 726 ( 2017 )
[…] 24 Neb. App. 726
    the court’s decree altered the referee’s findings, Mark is not
    prohibited from appealing those changes in the decree.
    The parties in this case stipulated to trial before a ref-
    eree, in accordance with 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1129
     (Reissue
    2016), which provides, “All or any of the issues in the action,
    whether of fact or law, or both, may be referred to a referee
    upon the written consent of the parties or upon their oral con-
    sent in court entered upon the journal.” With respect to trial
    before a referee, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1131
     (Reissue 2016)
    provides:
    The trial before referees is conducted in the same man-
    ner as a trial by the court. They have the same power
    to summon and enforce the attendance of witnesses, to
    administer all necessary oaths in the trial of the case, and
    to grant adjournments, as the court upon such trial. They
    must state the facts found and the conclusions of law,
    separately, and their decision must be given, and may be
    excepted to and reviewed in like manner. The report of
    the referees upon the whole issue stands as the decision
    of the court, and judgment may be entered thereon in the
    same manner as if the action had been tried by the court.
    When the reference is to report the facts, the report has
    the effect of a special verdict.
    Mark’s first assignment of error asks this court to consider
    whether the district court erred by making its own findings
    without first explicitly determining that the referee’s findings
    were clearly against the weight of the evidence.
    [6] The Nebraska Supreme Court has previously addressed
    a standard of review for reports on factual recommendations
    from a special master appointed by the court. Mid America
    Agri Products v. Rowlands, 
    286 Neb. 305
    , 
    835 N.W.2d 720