Furstenfeld v. Pepin , 23 Neb. Ct. App. 673 ( 2016 )
[…] , 
    673 N.W.2d 553
    (2004). Generally,
    once an appeal has been perfected, the trial court no longer
    has jurisdiction, although the district court retains jurisdiction
    under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-351(2) (Reissue 2008) for certain
    matters. See, e.g., Spady v. Spady, 
    284 Neb. 885
    , 
    824 N.W.2d 366
    (2012).
    On appeal, Furstenfeld relies upon § 42-351(2) in support
    of his argument that the district court retained jurisdiction fol-
    lowing the appeal in case No. A-14-814 to enter the orders
    of September 29 and October 14, 2014. Section 42-351(2)
    provides:
    When final orders relating to proceedings governed
    by sections 42-347 to 42-381 are on appeal and such
    appeal is pending, the court that issued such orders shall
    retain jurisdiction to provide for such orders regarding
    support, custody, parenting time, visitation, or other
    access, orders shown to be necessary to allow the use of
    property or to prevent the irreparable harm to or loss of
    property during the pendency of such appeal, or other
    appropriate orders in aid of the appeal process. Such
    - 680 -
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of A ppeals
    23 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    FURSTENFELD v. PEPIN
    Cite as 
    23 Neb. Ct. App. 673
    orders shall not be construed to prejudice any party
    on appeal.
    [6] In Spady v. 
    Spady, supra
    , the husband appealed from a
    decree of dissolution. During the pendency of the appeal, the
    district court entered an order awarding the wife temporary
    alimony. Thereafter, the wife pursued a contempt action, based