State v. Ettleman ( 2018 )
[…] trial court erred in accepting defendant’s guilty pleas without a factual basis; lack of factual basis
    raised for first time on motion for rehearing in appellate court). Therefore, Ettleman has not waived
    her challenge to the factual basis.
    To ascertain whether the State’s factual basis for felony child abuse was sufficient, we must
    identify the elements of the statute under which Ettleman was convicted and determine whether
    the factual basis meets those elements. See 
    id. Ettleman was
    convicted of violating § 28-707(1),
    which states in relevant part:
    A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes
    or permits a minor child to be:
    (a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health;
    (b) Cruelly confined or cruelly punished;
    (c) Deprived of necessary food, clothing, shelter, or care;
    (d) Placed in a situation to be sexually exploited . . . ;
    (e) Placed in a situation to be sexually abused . . . ; or
    (f) Placed in a situation to be a trafficking victim . . . .
    Child abuse is a Class IIIA felony if the offense is committed knowingly and intentionally and
    does not result in serious bodily injury or death. § 28-707(4). “Endangers” as used in
    § 28-707(1)(a) means to expose a minor child’s life or health to danger or the peril of probable
    harm or loss. State v. Crowdell, 
    234 Neb. 469
    , 
    451 N.W.2d 695
    (1990).