White v. White , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 691 ( 2023 )
[…] Estate of Giventer, 
    310 Neb. 39
    , 56, 
    964 N.W.2d 234
    , 245-46
    (2021) (“mere notice to a representative of an estate regard-
    ing a possible demand or claim against the estate does not
    constitute presenting or filing a claim under § 30-2486”); In re
    Estate of Feuerhelm, 
    215 Neb. 872
    , 875, 
    341 N.W.2d 342
    , 344
    (1983) (emphasis in original) (mere notice to representative of
    estate regarding possible demand or claim against estate does
    not constitute presenting or filing claim under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2486
     (Reissue 2016); implicit in language of § 30-2486,
    which states that “‘[t]he claimant may file a written statement
    of the claim,’” is the “requirement that the creditor to whom
    the decedent is obligated is the claimant who can present a
    demand against the estate”). In my opinion, the copersonal
    representatives’ acknowledgment that the premarital agreement
    was unrevoked and remained in full force and effect served
    only to give interested parties notice of its existence and valid-
    ity, nothing more.