IN RE INTEREST OF TRIP B.
[…] examine the proceedings for plain error. In re Interest of Samantha L. & Jasmine 
    L., supra
    . Thus,
    we proceed to examine this appeal for plain error. Plain error is error plainly evident from the
    record and of such a nature that to leave it uncorrected would result in damage to the integrity,
    reputation, or fairness of the judicial process. 
    Id. ANALYSIS TERMINATION
    PURSUANT TO STATUTORY GROUNDS
    The district court found that the State proved, by clear and convincing evidence, that
    termination of Kristopher’s parental rights pursuant to § 43-292(2), (6), and (7), was in Trip’s best
    interests. Section 43-292 provides, in pertinent part:
    The court may terminate all parental rights between the parents or the mother of a
    juvenile born out of wedlock and such juvenile when the court finds such action to be in
    the best interests of the juvenile and it appears by the evidence that one or more of the
    following conditions exist:
    ....
    (2) The parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and
    refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and
    protection;
    ....
    (6) Following a determination that the juvenile is one as described in subdivision
    (3)(a) of section 43-247, reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family if required
    under section 43-283.01, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the
    conditions leading to the determination;
    (7) The juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months
    of the most recent twenty-two months[.]
    The record indicates that Trip was placed in foster care and in the temporary custody of
    DHHS pursuant to a court order on June 13, 2014, and that Trip had been in an out-of-home
    placement between that date and the February 8, 2016, filing of the second motion to terminate
    parental rights. As of the filing of the second motion to terminate Kristopher’s parental rights, Trip
    had been in out-of-home placement for at least 19 consecutive months. By the time the termination
    -4-
    hearing was held on August 31, 2016, Trip had been placed out of Kristopher’s home for at least
    26 months.
    The State proved the out-of-home placement for 15 or more months of the most recent 22
    months by clear and convincing evidence. If an appellate court determines the lower court correctly
    found that termination of parental rights is appropriate under one of the statutory grounds set forth