Stunkel v. County of Dawson ( 2020 )
[…] certified to the district court pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2706
     (Cum. Supp. 2018). The county
    court went on to determine that the inverse condemnation claim failed to state a claim for relief
    under § 76-705 as the amended complaint did not allege facts that the Appellants’ property had
    been “taken or damaged” or that the property was taken or damaged for “public use.” Presumably,
    with dismissing the amended complaint, the county court determined it unnecessary to address the
    certification issue further.
    Section 25-2706 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he county court shall certify
    proceedings to the district court of the county in which an action is pending . . . when the relief
    requested is exclusively within the jurisdiction of the district court.”
    Here, the Appellants argue that part of the proceeding should have been certified to the
    district court and part retained in the county court. We do not read the statute to allow such parsing
    of a complaint.