Stunkel v. County of Dawson ( 2020 )
[…] any river, stream, or other body of water along or bordering state lines. . . . In all counties
    where land ownership may from time to time be altered due to the activity of any river,
    -5-
    stream, or other body of water not along or bordering state lines, whether by accretion or
    avulsion, it shall be the duty of the county surveyor to cause to be surveyed any lands
    believed to have been altered when directed by the county board of equalization or when
    requested by the Property Tax Administrator.
    Also relevant is § 76-705, which provides:
    If any condemner shall have taken or damaged property for public use without
    instituting condemnation proceedings, the condemnee, in addition to any other available
    remedy, may file a petition with the county judge of the county where the property or some
    part thereof is situated to have the damages ascertained and determined.
    Finally, we note § 76-715, which provides:
    Either condemner or condemnee may appeal from the assessment of damages by
    the appraisers to the district court of the county where the petition to initiate proceedings
    was filed.