Stunkel v. County of Dawson ( 2020 )
[…] court. The Nebraska Supreme Court has stated, “The appeal authorized by § 76-715 is not a
    conventional civil appeal from county court to district court. Under § 76-715, the property owner
    or public entity appeals from the assessment of damages by the appraisers rather than from an
    order or ruling of the county court.” Village of Memphis v. Frahm, 
    287 Neb. 427
    , 435, 
    843 N.W.2d 608
    , 616 (2014). Conventional civil appeals from county court to district court are governed by
    §§ 25-2728 to 25-2738, and § 25-2728(2)(a) specifically provides that such sections shall not apply
    to “[a]ppeals in eminent domain proceedings as provided in sections 76-715 to 76-723.” See
    Armstrong v. County of Dixon, 
    282 Neb. 623
    , 
    808 N.W.2d 37
     (2011). Here, the appeal from county
    court to district court was not from an assessment of damages by appraisers, but was from the