Stunkel v. County of Dawson ( 2020 )
[…] matter jurisdiction under § 6-1112(b)(1) is subject to de novo review. Skyline Manor v. Rynard,
    
    288 Neb. 602
    , 
    852 N.W.2d 303
     (2014).
    ANALYSIS
    Relevant Statutory Provisions.
    Before turning to the Appellants’ arguments, it is helpful to set out here the relevant
    statutory provisions pertinent to this appeal.
    Both the county court and district court determined that they did not have subject matter
    jurisdiction over claims grounded on a failure to comply with § 77-1306.01. This statute provides
    as follows:
    In all counties where land ownership may from time to time be altered to add new
    lands to the tax rolls due to the activity of any river, stream, or other body of water along
    or bordering state lines, whether by accretion or avulsion, it shall be the duty of the county
    surveyor prior to June 1, 1960, and at least once within each five-year period thereafter
    either to cause to be surveyed any lands believed to have been altered in such manner or to
    certify in writing that it is his or her opinion that no alteration of ownership of any land in
    the county from that shown by the then current tax rolls has occurred due to the action of
    any river, stream, or other body of water along or bordering state lines. . . . In all counties
    where land ownership may from time to time be altered due to the activity of any river,
    -5-
    stream, or other body of water not along or bordering state lines, whether by accretion or
    avulsion, it shall be the duty of the county surveyor to cause to be surveyed any lands
    believed to have been altered when directed by the county board of equalization or when
    requested by the Property Tax Administrator.
    Also relevant is § 76-705, which provides:
    If any condemner shall have taken or damaged property for public use without
    instituting condemnation proceedings, the condemnee, in addition to any other available