State v. Fernandez-Suarez ( 2016 )
[…] of discretion. State v. Fick, 
    18 Neb. Ct. App. 666
    , 
    790 N.W.2d 890
    (2010).
    ANALYSIS
    In his first assignment of error, Fernandez-Suarez asserts the evidence was not sufficient
    to support a jury verdict of guilty. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-320.01(1)(Reissue 2008) states that a person
    commits sexual assault of a child in the second or third degree if he or she subjects another person
    fourteen years of age or younger to sexual contact and the actor is at least nineteen years of age or
    older. “Sexual contact” is defined in §28-318 (Cum. Supp. 2012) as the “intentional touching of
    the victim’s sexual or intimate parts or the intentional touching of the victim’s clothing covering
    the immediate area of the victim’s sexual or intimate parts.” The statute states sexual contact “shall
    only include such conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual
    arousal or gratification of either party.” § 28-318(5) “Intimate parts” are defined by §28-318(2) as