In re Trust of Bresel ( 2016 )
[…] with financial management. This evidence supports the county court’s determination that Bresel
    did not have the capacity to serve as trustee from mid-2007.
    2. MACK’S ACCEPTANCE OF TRUSTEESHIP
    Having determined that Bresel lost capacity to serve as trustee as early as 2007, we next
    consider whether Mack accepted trusteeship as early as 2007. The Trust Code establishes the legal
    standard for accepting trusteeship when the terms of the trust do not state a method of acceptance.
    Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3857(a)(2) (Reissue 2008), a trustee may accept trusteeship “by
    accepting delivery of the trust property, exercising powers or performing duties as trustee, or
    otherwise indicating acceptance of the trusteeship.” A trustee may also accept trusteeship “by
    registering the trust in accordance with established statutory procedures.” § 30-3857(a)(3).
    The county court held that Mack accepted trusteeship and began acting as trustee in 2007