Lee v. Fletcher ( 2016 )
[…] effect belies the district court’s finding that Lee “require[ed Val] to drive to Omaha and attend trial
    only to find out that [Lee] did not plan to proceed with his claims on the morning of trial.” Although
    Lee’s subpoena of Val and later decision to dismiss the case undoubtedly resulted in inconvenience
    to Val, we cannot conclude that Lee subpoenaed Val solely for the purpose of harassing Fletcher.
    The district court’s order also purported to award attorney fees to Fletcher on the basis of
    Lee’s noncompliance with the court’s scheduling order. Section 25-824 allows recovery if the
    court finds that an attorney “unnecessarily expanded the proceedings by other improper conduct,
    including, but not limited to, abuses of civil discovery procedures.” While Lee failed to comply
    with the scheduling order requiring him to present exhibits to the court reporter two weeks before
    trial, the record does not support the district court’s determination that this delay in any way
    “unnecessarily expanded the proceedings.”