Lee v. Fletcher ( 2016 )
[…] Lee argues that the district court erred in refusing to allow him to dismiss his complaint
    without prejudice. Lee further argues that the district court erred in dismissing his complaint with
    prejudice as a sanction for his noncompliance with the court’s scheduling order. We agree that Lee
    had an unqualified entitlement to dismiss his complaint without prejudice prior to the submission
    of the case. The district court therefore erred in denying Lee’s motion to dismiss without prejudice
    and in imposing dismissal with prejudice as a sanction.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-601 (Reissue 2008) allows a plaintiff to dismiss his or her action
    without prejudice. Werner v. Werner, 
    186 Neb. 558
    , 
    184 N.W.2d 646
    (1971). The statute states in
    relevant part, “An action may be dismissed without prejudice to a future action . . . by the plaintiff,
    before the final submission of the case to the jury, or to the court where the trial is by the court
    . . . .” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-601.
    The right of a plaintiff to dismiss a cause of action before submission to the court is a
    statutory right and is not a matter of judicial grace or discretion. 
    Werner, supra
    . The filing of a
    -3-