Evan S. v. Laura H. , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 750 ( 2023 )
[…] nity. Unfortunately, despite knowing there was a 99.99-percent
    probability that he was N.H.’s father since at least May 2017
    when genetic testing was conducted, Evan waited more than 4
    years to bring a paternity action, and therefore, he is now statu-
    torily barred from doing so.
    (b) No Exception Under § 43-1411
    Evan further argues that “Nebraska law is clear that there
    are additional exceptions to the four year statute of limita-
    tions for a civil proceeding to establish paternity of a child.”
    Brief for appellant at 7. He quotes from § 43-1411, which
    we set forth in relevant part previously, and emphasizes with
    boldface type the exception found at § 43-1411(1)(a)(ii),
    which creates an exception to the limitations period when “a
    county court or separate juvenile court has jurisdiction over
    the custody of the child.” Evan offers no discussion as to why
    - 763 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    EVAN S. V. LAURA H.
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 750
    this portion of the statute has any applicability in the present
    matter.