Evan S. v. Laura H. , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 750 ( 2023 )
[…] paternity differently from genetic testing in a significant aspect.
    In § 43-1409, a person signing an acknowledgment of paternity
    has the right to rescind that acknowledgment within the earlier
    of 60 days or the date of an administrative or judicial proceed-
    ing relating to the child. Once the rescission period has passed,
    however, “a signed, notarized acknowledgment is considered
    a legal finding which may be challenged only on the basis of
    fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact with the burden of
    proof upon the challenger.” § 43-1409. “[T]he proper legal
    effect of a signed, unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity
    is a finding that the individual who signed as the father is in
    fact the legal father.” Cesar C. v. Alicia L., 
    281 Neb. 979
    , 985,
    
    800 N.W.2d 249
    , 254 (2011) (even though genetic test ruled
    out man as biological father of child, establishment of pater-
    nity by his acknowledgment was equivalent to establishment