Evan S. v. Laura H. , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 750 ( 2023 )
[…] the dismissal of Evan’s complaint turned on whether it was
    barred by the 4-year statute of limitations. Accordingly, we
    will proceed to address those arguments.
    2. Statute of Limitations for
    Paternity Actions
    Actions to determine paternity are governed by 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 43-1401
     to 43-1418 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp.
    2022). The statute of limitations for establishing paternity
    by judicial determination is provided in § 43-1411. Since the
    time Evan filed his complaint in October 2021, § 43-1411 was
    reformatted and what was subsection (2) became subsection
    (3). Because no substantive amendment was made, we cite to
    the statute in its current version, which states in relevant part:
    - 757 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    EVAN S. V. LAURA H.
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 750
    (1) A civil proceeding to establish the paternity of a
    child may be instituted, in the court of the district where
    the child is domiciled or found or, for cases under the
    Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, where the alleged
    father is domiciled, by:
    (a) The mother or the alleged father of such child,
    either during pregnancy or within four years after the
    child’s birth, unless:
    (i) A valid consent or relinquishment has been made
    pursuant to sections 43-104.08 to 43-104.24 or section
    43-105 for purposes of adoption; or
    (ii) A county court or separate juvenile court has juris-
    diction over the custody of the child or jurisdiction over
    an adoption matter with respect to such child pursuant to
    sections 43-101 to 43-116[.]
    Section 43-1411(3) provides that when a juvenile court already
    has jurisdiction over a child, “a person claiming to be the
    biological father of a child . . . may file a complaint to inter-
    vene in such juvenile proceeding to institute an action to
    establish the paternity of the child.” No statute of limitations
    appears to be associated with that latter provision. However,
    since there is no juvenile court alleged to have jurisdiction in
    a proceeding involving N.H., § 43-1411(3) is not applicable
    here. Accordingly, we consider only whether the 4-year stat-