Evan S. v. Laura H. , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 750 ( 2023 )
[…] was filed after the 4-year limitations period to establish pater-
    nity had expired. The Nebraska Supreme Court determined
    that the district court erroneously dismissed the case, because
    the notarized acknowledgments of paternity constituted legal
    determinations of the appellant’s paternity. Thus, the only
    issues that remained were child custody, child support, and
    parenting time.
    In reaching its conclusion in Benjamin M., 
    supra,
     the
    Supreme Court looked to the language of the paternity stat-
    utes, including § 43-1409, which explicitly states that after the
    expiration of a 60-day rescission period, “a signed, notarized
    acknowledgment is considered a legal finding which may be
    challenged only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mis-
    take of fact with the burden of proof upon the challenger.” The
    Supreme Court held that “an unrescinded and unchallenged
    acknowledgment of paternity operates as a legal finding of
    paternity and that the proper legal effect of a signed, notarized
    acknowledgment is a finding that the individual who signed as