In re Guardianship of Aimee S. , 920 N.W.2d 18 ( 2018 )
[…] cases. For example, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-272.01
     (Reissue
    2016) has long provided that a GAL in certain juvenile cases
    have certain duties, which may include filing petitions on
    behalf of juveniles, presenting evidence and witnesses, and
    cross-examining witnesses at all evidentiary hearings. See
    § 43-272.01(2)(a) through (h) (Reissue 2008). See, also,
    § 43-272.01(2)(a) through (h) (Reissue 1998). Recently, the
    Legislature created a statute enumerating a similar set of
    duties for a GAL in probate cases. See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-4203
     (Reissue 2016). Section 30-4203 provides that a
    GAL appointed pursuant to the Nebraska Probate Code may
    “[c]onduct discovery, present witnesses, cross-examine wit-
    nesses, present other evidence, file motions, and appeal any
    decisions regarding the person for whom he or she has been
    appointed.” Although § 30-4203 became effective in 2016
    and is not controlling in this case, there was nothing in the
    statutes which explicitly prevented a GAL from performing
    these duties prior to § 30-4203. Further, § 30-4203 is inform­