Brisso v. Brisso ( 2022 )
[…] , 
    911 N.W.2d 582
     (2018). This standard of review applies to the trial court’s determinations
    regarding custody, child support, division of property, alimony, and attorney fees. 
    Id.
    -6-
    When evidence is in conflict, an appellate court considers and may give weight to the fact
    that a trial court heard and observed the witnesses and accepted one version of the facts rather than
    another. White v. White, 
    304 Neb. 945
    , 
    937 N.W.2d 838
     (2020).
    ANALYSIS
    Before addressing Mark’s assigned errors, we note that 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365
     (Reissue
    2016) provides, in pertinent part:
    While the criteria for reaching a reasonable division of property and a reasonable
    award of alimony may overlap, the two serve different purposes and are to be considered
    separately. The purpose of a property division is to distribute the marital assets equitably
    between the parties. The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance
    or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances and the
    other criteria enumerated in this section make it appropriate.
    Alimony, child support, and property settlement issues must be considered together to determine
    whether a court has abused its discretion. Salmon v. Salmon, 
    219 Neb. 899
    , 
    367 N.W.2d 142
    (1985).
    ALIMONY
    Mark first contends that the district court abused its discretion in the amount of temporary
    and permanent alimony awarded to Tracy. He argues that the award is unreasonable because it
    constitutes nearly 65 percent to 71.78 percent of his monthly income.
    Section § 42-365 provides in part:
    When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such
    alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having
    regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the
    contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and
    education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities,
    and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering
    with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party. Reasonable security
    for payment may be required by the court.
    In dividing property and considering alimony upon a dissolution of marriage, a court should
    consider four factors: (1) the circumstances of the parties, (2) the duration of the marriage, (3) the
    history of contributions to the marriage, and (4) the ability of the supported party to engage in
    gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of
    each party. Wiedel v. Wiedel, 
    300 Neb. 13
    , 
    911 N.W.2d 582
     (2018). In addition, a court should
    consider the income and earning capacity of each party and the general equities of the situation.
    
    Id.
    In Nelson v. Richardson-Nelson, 
    30 Neb. App. 15
    , 30, 
    964 N.W.2d 463
    , 473 (2021), this
    court explained:
    -7-
    The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of
    one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances make it appropriate. 
    Id.
    In reviewing an alimony award, an appellate court does not determine whether it would
    have awarded the same amount of alimony as did the trial court, but whether the trial