State v. Pierce ( 2022 )
[…] court’s review on appeal. See State v. Wheeler, 
    supra
     (appellate court does not resolve conflicts in
    the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh the evidence). Accordingly, we find
    the evidence sufficient to sustain Pierce’s conviction for leaving the scene of a personal injury
    accident.
    (b) Tampering With Physical Evidence
    Pierce also argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for tampering
    with physical evidence. Section 28-922(1)(a) provides that a person tampers with physical
    evidence if that person, “believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted
    and acting without legal right or authority, . . . [d]estroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or alters
    physical evidence with the intent to impair its verity or availability in the pending or prospective
    official proceeding.” Physical evidence, as defined by § 28-922(2), means “any article, object,
    document, record, or other thing of physical substance.”
    Pierce’s argument regarding this charge relies primarily on his assertion that the district