State v. Pierce ( 2022 )
[…] a person.” Brief for appellant at 12. He directs our attention to the evidence concerning the
    visibility conditions at the time of the accident, and particularly notes that he was “the only witness
    to testify to the actual weather conditions and sun location on [May 10, 2020,] at the time of the
    accident.” 
    Id. at 7
    . Pierce also argues that his actions taken after the impact did not “appear to be
    what someone would do when they knew they were involved in and fled the scene of an injury
    accident.” 
    Id.
    Section 60-697(1) provides:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident upon either a public highway, private
    road, or private drive, resulting in injury or death to any person, shall (a) immediately stop
    such vehicle at the scene of such accident and ascertain the identity of all persons involved,
    (b) give his or her name and address and the license number of the vehicle and exhibit his
    or her operator’s license to the person struck or the occupants of any vehicle collided with,
    and (c) render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the
    carrying of such person to a physician or surgeon for medical or surgical treatment if it is
    apparent that such treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person.
    We note that Pierce does not contest the district court’s finding concerning his involvement
    in the accident. Rather, the only dispute raised on appeal is whether Pierce had the requisite
    knowledge that the accident involved hitting another person. Knowledge that an accident has