Capital One Bank v. Tafoya , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 875 ( 2023 )
[…] to be allowed to show the original judgment was void because
    the court entered it without jurisdiction.”
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [1] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law.
    Nelssen v. Ritchie, 
    304 Neb. 346
    , 
    934 N.W.2d 377
     (2019).
    An appellate court has an obligation to reach an independent
    conclusion irrespective of the decision made by the court
    below. 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    Generally, a judgment becomes dormant if it has not been
    executed upon within 5 years. 
    Id.
     
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1515
    (Reissue 2016) states:
    If execution is not sued out within five years after the
    date of entry of any judgment that now is or may here-
    after be rendered in any court of record in this state, or
    if five years have intervened between the date of the last
    execution issued on such judgment and the time of suing
    out another writ of execution thereon, such judgment, and
    all taxable costs in the action in which such judgment was
    obtained, shall become dormant and shall cease to operate
    as a lien on the estate of the judgment debtor.
    [2-4] Even if a judgment creditor allows a judgment to
    become dormant, Nebraska law allows the judgment creditor
    - 881 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    CAPITAL ONE BANK V. TAFOYA
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 875