Capital One Bank v. Tafoya , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 875 ( 2023 )
[…] If it is improper,
    then the Default Judgment is void and [Capital One] can-
    not revive the judgment. [Tafoya] relies [on an Illinois
    case that] is heavily grounded on Illinois statutes and
    Illinois caselaw [which] are separate and distinct from
    Nebraska authority. As such, it is comparing apples
    to oranges.
    Perhaps a better starting point is Toulousaine de
    Distribution et de Servs. v. Tri-State Seed & Grain, 
    2 Neb. App. 937
    , 
    520 N.W.2d 210
     (1994). In Toulousaine,
    the Nebraska Court of Appeals stated Neb.Rev.Stat.
    § 25-312 provides that in an action on a written instru-
    ment, it is sufficient to designate the defendant “by the
    name or part of name by which he is designated in the
    instrument upon which action is brought.” Furthermore,
    the Court of Appeals stated, [although] no cases could be
    found directly on point in Nebraska, other jurisdictions
    have held that so long as the defendant can be identified
    as the one against whom the judgment was rendered, he