Capital One Bank v. Tafoya , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 875 ( 2023 )
[…] out another writ of execution thereon, such judgment, and
    all taxable costs in the action in which such judgment was
    obtained, shall become dormant and shall cease to operate
    as a lien on the estate of the judgment debtor.
    [2-4] Even if a judgment creditor allows a judgment to
    become dormant, Nebraska law allows the judgment creditor
    - 881 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    CAPITAL ONE BANK V. TAFOYA
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 875
    to seek to revive it. Nelssen, 
    supra.
     Section 25-1420 provides,
    “If a judgment becomes dormant, it may be revived in the
    same manner as is prescribed for reviving actions before judg-
    ment; Provided, no judgment shall be revived unless action
    to revive the same be commenced within ten years after such
    judgment became dormant.” (Emphasis in original.) An order
    of revivor is a mere continuation of the original action and
    continues the vitality of the original judgment with all of its
    incidents from the time of its rendition. Cave v. Reiser, 
    268 Neb. 539
    , 
    684 N.W.2d 580
     (2004).