State v. Manka ( 2023 )
[…] Galusha testified that he was hit
    by a bullet as he was trying to run away from Manka. Finally, the State presented evidence that
    Manka fled from the scene immediately after the shooting, evaded police, and participated in an
    hours-long standoff with police, rather than staying at the scene and asserting his claim of
    self-defense.
    - 13 -
    (ii) Analysis
    Self-defense is a statutorily defined affirmative defense in Nebraska. State v. Smith, 
    284 Neb. 636
    , 
    822 N.W.2d 401
     (2012). 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409
    (1) (Reissue 2016) provides in
    relevant part that “the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor
    believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the
    use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” The Supreme Court has
    interpreted § 28-1409 to mean that in order to successfully assert the claim of self-defense, a
    defendant must have a reasonable and good faith belief in the necessity of using force and the force