State v. Manka ( 2023 )
[…] The
    State of Nebraska has the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt at trial on all of the
    charges. Mr. Manka has made assumptions in his argument to sever, but has not met his
    burden of showing prejudice.
    On appeal, Manka challenges the district court’s decision to deny his motion to sever. Upon our
    review, we affirm the decision of the district court.
    There is no constitutional right to a separate trial. State v. Benson, 
    305 Neb. 949
    , 
    943 N.W.2d 426
     (2020). The joinder and severance of charges is governed by 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002
     (Reissue 2016), which provides in part:
    (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or
    complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or
    misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or
    transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts
    of a common scheme or plan.
    ....
    (3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would be prejudiced by a joinder of
    offenses in an indictment, information, or complaint or by such joinder of offenses in
    separate indictments, informations, or complaints for trial together, the court may order an
    election for separate trials of counts, indictments, informations, or complaints, grant a
    severance of defendants, or provide whatever other relief justice requires.
    Whether offenses were properly joined involves a two-stage analysis: (1) whether the
    offenses were sufficiently related to be joinable and (2) whether the joinder was prejudicial to the
    defendant. State v. Benson, 
    supra.
     There is a strong presumption against severing properly joined
    counts. 
    Id.
     While § 29-2002 presents two separate questions, there is no error under either
    subsection (1) or (3) if joinder was not prejudicial, and a denial of a motion to sever will be reversed
    only if clear prejudice and an abuse of discretion are shown. State v. Benson, 
    supra.
     An appellate
    -6-
    court will find an abuse of discretion in the denial of a motion to sever only where the denial caused
    the defendant substantial prejudice amounting to a miscarriage of justice. 
    Id.
    To determine whether the charges joined for trial are of the same or similar character, an
    appellate court looks at the underlying factual allegations. State v. Knutson, 
    288 Neb. 823
    , 
    852 N.W.2d 307
     (2014). Here, the underlying factual allegations of both counts of possession of a