Koch v. Susan S. ( 2023 )
[…] affidavit for a harassment protection order . . . . Upon the filing of such a petition and
    affidavit in support thereof, the court may issue a harassment protection order without bond
    enjoining the respondent from (a) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of the
    petitioner, (b) harassing, threatening, assaulting, molesting, attacking, or otherwise
    disturbing the peace of the petitioner, or (c) telephoning, contacting, or otherwise
    communicating with the petitioner.
    The terms of § 28-311.09 are defined in § 28-311.02, which provides in relevant part:
    (2) For purposes of sections 28-311.02 to 28-311.05, 28-311.09, and 28-311.10:
    (a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at
    a specific person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and which
    serves no legitimate purpose;
    (b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over
    a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a series of
    acts of following, detaining, restraining the personal liberty of, or stalking the person or
    telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person[.]
    Nebraska’s stalking and harassment statutes are given an objective construction and the
    victim’s experience resulting from the perpetrator’s conduct should be assessed on an objective
    basis; thus, the inquiry is whether a reasonable victim would be seriously terrified, threatened, or
    intimidated by the perpetrator’s conduct. See Rosberg v. Rosberg, 
    25 Neb. App. 856
    , 
    916 N.W.2d 62
     (2018). Even assuming that Susan’s alleged conduct could be considered by a reasonable victim
    as seriously terrifying, threatening, or intimidating, Koch did not allege sufficient facts to show
    -3-
    that Susan had engaged in a harassing course of conduct as required by statute. In Knopik v. Hahn,
    
    25 Neb. App. 157
    , 
    902 N.W.2d 716
     (2017), this court elaborated on the meaning of a “course of
    conduct” as defined by § 28-311.02(2)(b). There, the alleged harasser repeatedly yelled profanities
    at the petitioners, as well as punched one of the petitioners, within a span of 10 to 20 minutes on
    one particular day.