Koch v. Susan S. ( 2023 )
[…] Koch claims that he “devised a lawful and peaceful document for publication” which he
    placed in the mail, and in response, Susan “extrapolated [his] benign intent and maliciously took
    undeniable steps to subvert his lawful endeavor.” Brief for appellant at 8. He contends that Susan’s
    actions constituted “willful harassment in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at
    Koch that seriously intimidates him and serves no legitimate purpose.” Id. at 9.
    Harassment protection orders are issued pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09
     (Cum.
    Supp. 2022), which provides in relevant part:
    Any victim who has been harassed as defined by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and
    affidavit for a harassment protection order . . . . Upon the filing of such a petition and
    affidavit in support thereof, the court may issue a harassment protection order without bond
    enjoining the respondent from (a) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of the
    petitioner, (b) harassing, threatening, assaulting, molesting, attacking, or otherwise
    disturbing the peace of the petitioner, or (c) telephoning, contacting, or otherwise
    communicating with the petitioner.
    The terms of § 28-311.09 are defined in § 28-311.02, which provides in relevant part:
    (2) For purposes of sections 28-311.02 to 28-311.05, 28-311.09, and 28-311.10:
    (a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at
    a specific person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and which
    serves no legitimate purpose;
    (b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over
    a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a series of
    acts of following, detaining, restraining the personal liberty of, or stalking the person or
    telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person[.]
    Nebraska’s stalking and harassment statutes are given an objective construction and the
    victim’s experience resulting from the perpetrator’s conduct should be assessed on an objective