Malone v. McCullough Construction ( 2023 )
[…] subcontractor of a subcontractor. Upon our review of the record, we find that the district court did
    not err in finding that Miller Builders was not Malone’s employer.
    Nebraska law requires, with very few exceptions, that every employee should be covered
    by workers’ compensation insurance. See Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-101
    , et seq. (Reissue 2021). Principal employers can be held jointly and severally liable with
    an immediate employer for uninsured injuries to the immediate employer’s workers. Section
    48-116 provides:
    Any person, firm, or corporation creating or carrying into operation any scheme, artifice,
    or device to enable him or her, them, or it to execute work without being responsible to the
    -5-
    workers for the provisions of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall be included
    in the term employer, and with the immediate employer shall be jointly and severally liable
    to pay the compensation herein provided for and be subject to all the provisions of such
    act. This section, however, shall not be construed as applying to an owner who lets a
    contract to a contractor in good faith, or a contractor, who, in good faith, lets to a
    subcontractor a portion of his or her contract, if the owner or principal contractor, as the
    case may be, requires the contractor or subcontractor, respectively, to procure a policy or
    policies of insurance from an insurance company licensed to write such insurance in this
    state, which policy or policies of insurance shall guarantee payment of compensation
    according to the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act to injured workers.
    The Nebraska Supreme Court described the purpose of § 48-116 in Martinez v. CMR
    Constr. & Roofing of Texas, 
    302 Neb. 618
    , 626, 
    924 N.W.2d 326
    , 335 (2019):
    The purpose of statutes such as § 48-116 is to protect employees of “irresponsible