State v. Janis , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 49 ( 2023 )
[…] We agree. Plain error may
    be found on appeal when an error, plainly evident from the
    record, prejudicially affects a litigant’s substantial right and,
    if uncorrected, would result in damage to the integrity, reputa-
    tion, and fairness of the judicial process. State v. Kantaras, 
    294 Neb. 960
    , 
    885 N.W.2d 558
     (2016). A sentence that is contrary
    to the court’s statutory authority is an appropriate matter for
    plain error review. 
    Id.
    Janis was convicted of operating a motor vehicle in a will-
    ful reckless manner to avoid arrest under § 28-905(1) and
    (3)(a)(iii). Section 28-905 provides in relevant part:
    (1) Any person who operates any motor vehicle to flee
    in such vehicle in an effort to avoid arrest or citation
    commits the offense of operation of a motor vehicle to
    avoid arrest.
    (2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3)
    of this section, any person who violates subsection (1) of
    this section shall be guilty of a Class I misdemeanor.
    (b) The court may . . . order that the operator’s license
    of such person be revoked or impounded for a period of
    not more than one year . . . .
    - 57 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE V. JANIS
    Cite as 
    32 Neb. App. 49
    (3)(a) Any person who violates subsection (1) of this
    section shall be guilty of a Class IV felony if, in addition
    to the violation of subsection (1) of this section, one or
    more of the following also applies:
    ....
    (iii) The flight to avoid arrest includes the willful reck-
    less operation of the motor vehicle.
    (b) The court shall, as part of the judgment of con-
    viction under subdivision (a) of this subsection, order
    that the operator’s license of such person be revoked or
    impounded for a period of two years and order the per-
    son not to drive any motor vehicle for any purpose in
    the State of Nebraska for a like period. The revocation
    or impoundment shall be administered upon sentencing,
    upon final judgment of any appeal or review, or upon the
    date that any probation is revoked.
    Notably, when the offense is a misdemeanor under § 28-905(2),
    the revocation of the offender’s driver’s license for up to 1
    year is discretionary to the sentencing court. However, when
    the offense qualifies as a Class IV felony, as in Janis’ case, the