30 Metropolitan Place v. Dana Partnership ( 2023 )
[…] by the Master Lease. However, it asserts that prejudgment interest is still permissible, given 30
    Metro’s general reservation of rights in § 14.3 of the agreement which provides for 30 Metro’s
    rights in the event of a default by Dana. As is relevant to the issue of prejudgment interest,
    § 14.3(a)(iv) of the agreement permits 30 Metro to “pursue . . . any other right or remedy available
    to Landlord on account of such Event of Default under this Lease and/or at law or in equity.” 30
    Metro then points to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-104
     (Reissue 2021) to demonstrate that prejudgment
    interest is permitted under the Master Lease pursuant to Nebraska law. Section 45-104 provides:
    Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve percent per annum
    on money due on any instrument in writing. . . . Unless otherwise agreed or provided by
    law, each charge with respect to unsettled accounts between parties shall bear interest from
    the date of billing unless paid within thirty days from the date of billing.
    Upon our review, we affirm the decision of the district court to award prejudgment interest to 30
    Metro.
    Awards of prejudgment interest are reviewed de novo. AVG Partners I v. Genesis Health
    Clubs, 
    307 Neb. 47
    , 
    948 N.W.2d 212
     (2020). Section 45-104 allows for interest “on money due
    on any instrument in writing.” The Nebraska Supreme Court has recognized that interest under
    § 45-104 can be recovered on a lease, although the statute’s provisions may be superseded by terms
    set forth in the lease. See AVG Partners I v. Genesis Health Clubs, 
    supra.
     Here, the terms of the