Kee v. Gilbert , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 1 ( 2023 )
[…] took place after the hearing. However, Christian points to no
    authority requiring a verbatim transcription of the judges’
    posthearing consultation. We note that § 43-1235 provides
    that with the exception of communication between courts
    on schedules, calendars, court records, and similar matters,
    a “record shall be made” of a communication between the
    courts concerning a proceeding arising under the UCCJEA,
    and “[t]he parties shall be informed promptly of the com-
    munication and granted access to the record.” § 43-1235(d).
    And as set forth previously, a “record means information
    that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an
    electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable
    form.” § 43-1235(e). Section 43-1235 mirrors Unif. Child
    Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (1997) § 110, 9
    (part IA) U.L.A. 497 (2019). The comment to § 110 states in
    relevant part:
    This section does require that a record be made of