Kee v. Gilbert , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 1 ( 2023 )
[…] cerning the child’s care, protection, training, and per-
    sonal relationships;
    (3) all courts having jurisdiction under subdivision
    (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section have declined to exercise
    jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the
    more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the
    child under section 43-1244 or 43-1245[.]
    ....
    (c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over,
    a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a
    child custody determination.
    (Emphasis supplied.) See, also, § 43-1243 (simultaneous
    proceedings).
    Section 43-1235 states:
    (a) A court of this state may communicate with a court
    in another state concerning a proceeding arising under
    the [UCCJEA].
    (b) The court may allow the parties to participate in the
    communication. If the parties are not able to participate
    in the communication, they shall be given the opportunity
    to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on
    jurisdiction is made.
    (c) Communication between courts on schedules, cal-
    endars, court records, and similar matters may occur
    - 10 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    KEE V. GILBERT
    Cite as 
    32 Neb. App. 1
    without informing the parties. A record need not be made
    of the communication.
    (d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of
    this section, a record shall be made of a communication
    under this section. The parties shall be informed promptly
    of the communication and granted access to the record.
    (e) For the purposes of this section, record means
    information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that
    is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retriev-
    able in perceivable form.
    We note that Iowa’s version of the UCCJEA can be found in
    Iowa Code Ann. § 598B (West 2020).
    (b) Hearing and Orders
    A hearing on Christian’s motion to dismiss for lack of
    jurisdiction was held in the Lancaster County District Court