Kee v. Gilbert , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 1 ( 2023 )
[…] been an abuse of discretion by the trial judge. Absent such an
    abuse, the award will be affirmed. Cross v. Perreten, 
    257 Neb. 776
    , 
    600 N.W.2d 780
     (1999).
    V. ANALYSIS
    1. Jurisdiction
    Christian assigns that the district court erred in exercising
    its child custody jurisdiction because Iowa was Cylise’s home
    state and Iowa did not properly decline to exercise its child
    custody jurisdiction. Christian further claims that the district
    court erred by not making a record of its communication with
    Judge Clogg from Iowa.
    (a) UCCJEA
    Section 43-1238 of Nebraska’s UCCJEA states in rele-
    vant part:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241
    [temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state
    has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determi-
    nation only if:
    (1) this state is the home state of the child on the date
    of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home
    state of the child within six months before the commence-
    ment of the proceeding and the child is absent from this
    state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to
    live in this state;
    -9-
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    KEE V. GILBERT
    Cite as 
    32 Neb. App. 1
    (2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction
    under subdivision (a)(1) of this section, or a court of the
    home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdic-
    tion on the ground that this state is the more appropriate
    forum under section 43-1244 [inconvenient forum] or
    43-1245 [reason of conduct], and:
    (A) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and
    at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have
    a significant connection with this state other than mere
    physical presence; and
    (B) substantial evidence is available in this state con-
    cerning the child’s care, protection, training, and per-
    sonal relationships;
    (3) all courts having jurisdiction under subdivision
    (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section have declined to exercise
    jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the
    more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the
    child under section 43-1244 or 43-1245[.]
    ....
    (c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over,
    a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a
    child custody determination.
    (Emphasis supplied.) See, also, § 43-1243 (simultaneous
    proceedings).
    Section 43-1235 states:
    (a) A court of this state may communicate with a court
    in another state concerning a proceeding arising under
    the [UCCJEA].