Kee v. Gilbert , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 1 ( 2023 )
[…] (1) (Reissue 2016) permits limita-
    tions to parenting time or other access for a parent if the
    preponderance of the evidence demonstrates the parent has,
    among other things, “committed child abuse or neglect,”
    committed “domestic intimate partner abuse,” or “interfered
    persistently with the other parent’s access to the child.” If a
    parent is found to have engaged in such activity, “limits shall
    be imposed that are reasonably calculated to protect the child
    or child’s parent from harm.” 
    Id.
     Further, the limitations per-
    mitted by § 43-2932 include, but are not limited to, “alloca-
    tion of sole legal custody or physical custody to one parent”;
    “[s]upervision of the parenting time, visitation, or other access
    between a parent and the child”; “[e]xchange of the child
    between parents through an intermediary or in a protected
    setting”; “[r]estraints on the parent from communication with
    or proximity to the other parent or the child”; “[d]enial of
    overnight physical custodial parenting time”; and “[a]ny other
    constraints or conditions deemed necessary to provide for