State v. Coleman ( 2023 )
[…] shooter, which were made more than 1 year apart, we find that Coleman’s trial counsel was not
    ineffective for not cross-examining Officer Martinec regarding any such discrepancy. Officer
    Martinec’s trial testimony simply reported Stella’s statements describing the shooter which he
    made at the hospital shortly after the shooting. Officer Martinec could not testify regarding any
    -8-
    alleged discrepancies in Stella’s pretrial and trial descriptions because he is simply lacking in
    foundation to do so. In accordance with 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-602
     (Reissue 2016), “[a] witness may
    not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that he has
    personal knowledge of the matter.” As such, Officer Martinec’s testimony was properly limited to
    recounting Stella’s statements about the shooting made in his presence while in the hospital shortly
    after the incident, not what Stella testified to during his deposition or at trial nearly 1 year later.