State v. Rena ( 2023 )
[…] use the scale to measure the volume of drugs they are purchasing or selling. The scale therefore
    made it more probable that Rena had intentionally possessed the methamphetamine found in the
    pipe on her person, as she had additional drug paraphernalia in her belongings. Because the scale
    altered the probability of this material fact, it was relevant. Thus, we find the district court did not
    abuse its discretion in admitting the scale into evidence.
    Alternatively, Rena claims that even if the scale was relevant, it was unfairly prejudicial
    under § 27-403, which provides for the exclusion of relevant evidence when “its probative value
    is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” See § 27-403. She argues that the
    admission of the scale into evidence was more prejudicial than probative because the jury was
    presented with evidence of a crime, delivery of a controlled substance, “substantially greater than