Matter of Schnakenberg , 195 B.R. 435 ( 1996 )
[…] The court has on three prior occasions refused to permit modification of the rights of the USA.

    I note that the proposed sale price of the Real Estate is almost sufficient to pay off the debt owed to the USA. If that were done, the debtor would evidently own 320 acres free and clear, and could use the unencumbered property to finance his operation.

    IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED, that the Modification to Confirmed Plan is denied and the Objection by the United States is sustained.

    NOTES

    [1] Bankruptcy Code § 1229 states:

    Modification of plan after confirmation:

    (a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, on request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to —

    (1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;

    (2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; or

    (3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan.

    (b)(1) Sections 1222(a), 1222(b), and 1223(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1225(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.

    (2) The plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved.

    (c) A plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after three years after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time.

    11 U.S.C. § 1229.

    [2] The section 1228 cross-reference to section 1222(b)(10) appears to represent a drafting error; the reference should be to section 1222(b)(9). See 5 LAWRENCE P. KING, COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1228.01[2][1], n. 1 (15th Ed.1995).