Matter of Schnakenberg , 195 B.R. 435 ( 1996 )
[…] The argument of the United States fails to distinguish between payments due within the thirty-six to sixty month life of a plan prior to discharge and payments which are thereafter due. This is an important distinction. Congress has carefully used language throughout Chapter 12 to distinguish between payments which become due before discharge and those which become due at a later point in time pursuant to section 1222(b)(9). For example, a debtor is eligible for entry of a discharge under section 1228 "as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, other than payments to holders of allowed claims provided for under 1222(b)(5) or 1222(b)(10) [sic][2] of this title. . . ." § 1228(a). Section 1222(c) also carefully distinguishes between the two classes of payments.