Traudt v. Finch , 329 F. Supp. 1293 ( 1971 )
[…] *1296The court is fully sympathetic with the view that the Social Security Act should be construed to allow the fullest possible benefits to a claimant; however, the court can find no statutory provision whatsoever that would allow “the number of months in such years” to ever be less than 24. Subsection (b) (2) (A) of 42 U.S.C. § 415 specifically provides “the number of an individual’s benefit computation years shall in no case be less than two.” Further, subsection (b) (2) (C) states that for determining computation base years a claimant may include “only calendar years in the period after 1950 and prior to * * * the year succeeding the year in which he died.”