Boyd (Keair) v. State ( 2022 )
[…] refutative effecr).
    We also reject Boyd's contention that Leung's testimony
    presented an "exciting," prejudicial "summary" of the pimp-prostitute
    relationship and culture. Leung's explanations generalized the pimp-
    prostitute relationship. Indeed, some of Leung's testimony could be
    corroborative of Boyd's defense theory that the relationship was consensual.
    Even to the extent the testimony created a risk of prejudice, any risk did
    not substantially outweigh its probative value to explain to the jury how the
    pimp-prostitute relationship operates. NRS 48.035(1) (providing that
    relevant evidence is excluded where the "probative value is substantially
    outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or
    of misleading the jury"). Moreover, Boyd refuted the testimony with his
    own testimony that he had a consensual relationship with B.W. and that
    the rap culture in which he was involved imbued his communications with
    B.W. Thus, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion,