Boyd (Keair) v. State ( 2022 )
[…] increase her risk of harm or substantially exceed any risk of danger found
    in extortion.
    We affirm a jury's verdict where "substantial evidence," viewed
    "in the light most favorable to the prosecution," exists for "any rational trier
    of fact [to find] . . . the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
    doubt."     McNair v. State, 
    108 Nev. 53
    , 56, 
    825 P.2d 571
    , 573 (1992)
    (emphasis and internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Jackson v.
    Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979)). Under NRS 200.310(1), "[a] person who
    willfully seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals,
    kidnaps or carries away a person by any means whatsoever with the intent
    to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, the person for . . . the purpose of
    committing . . . extortion . . . upon or from the person" commits first-degree
    kidnapping.5 "The statute is broad in its sweep," Wright v. State, 
    94 Nev. 415
    , 417, 
    581 P.2d 442
    , 443 (1978), and it does not necessarily require