Hesser v. Kennedy Funding, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] 'Pursuant to NRAP 34(0(1), we have determined that oral argument
    is not warranted.
    SUPREME COURT
    Of
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A    c4SPP.                                                                 - &col
    Hesser's subsequent motion to alter or amend the order. Hesser now
    appeals.2
    Hesser contends that the district court erred by denying his
    motion to declare the judgment expired because Kennedy Funding failed to
    record its affidavit of renewal within three days of the affidavit's filing with
    the district court. We disagree. NRS 17.214(1)(b) provides, in relevant part,
    that "[a] judgment creditor or a judgment creditor's successor in interest
    may renew a judgment which has not been paid," "[i]f the judgment is
    recorded, [by] recording the affidavit of renewal in the office of the county
    recorder in which the original judgment is filed within 3 days after the
    affidavit of renewal is filed." At issue here is whether this statute is subject
    to strict or substantial compliance.
    In Leven v. Frey, we addressed this issue, concluding that this
    statute was subject to strict compliance and that substantial compliance
    would undermine legislative intent.3 
    123 Nev. 399