Martin v. Martin , 2022 NV 78 ( 2022 )
[…] And
    we therefore conclude the district court properly enforced the divorce decree
    under contract principles and res judicata.
    The district court did not abuse its discretion in awarding pendente lite
    attorney fees
    Erich argues that the district court abused its discretion by
    awarding Raina $5000 for pendente lite attorney fees. He contends the
    district court erred by not engaging in a Brunzell7 analysis and that the
    court did not follow NRS 125.040. Raina argues that the district court
    properly awarded the attorney fees for the appeal pursuant to NRS 125.040
    and Griffith v. Gonzales-Alpizar, 
    132 Nev. 392
    , 395, 
    373 P.3d 86
    , 89 (2016),
    because it was within the district court's discretion to award her these fees
    after the court found a significant income disparity between the two parties.
    "In any suit for divorce the court may . . . require either party
    to pay moneys necessary . . . No enable the other party to carry on or defend
    such suit." NRS 125.040(1)(c).     The court must consider the financial
    situation of each party before making such an order. NRS 125.040(2). Even
    7 Brunzell v. Golden Gate Nat'l Bank, 
    85 Nev. 345
    , 349, 
    455 P.2d 31
    ,