Harlan (Kody) v. State ( 2022 )
[…] acknowledging that he committed a robbery and murder. Severance is
    appropriate "only if there is serious risk that a joint trial would compromise
    a specific trial right of one of the defendants, or prevent the jury from
    making a reliable judgment about guilt or innocence." Marshall v. State,
    
    118 Nev. 642
    , 647, 
    56 P.3d 376
    , 379 (2002). Contrary to appellant's
    assertion, Caruso's statements implicating him in planning and carrying
    out the robbery and murder would have been admissible in a separate trial.
    See NRS 51.035(3)(e) (providing that "[a] statement by a coconspirator of a
    party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy" does not
    constitute hearsay). Both appellant and Caruso were charged with murder
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 19.0A   es101.
    d .2 -0 S3470
    and robbery with the use of a deadly weapon under the theories that they