Mcnair (Michael) v. State ( 2022 )
[…] We are
    not convinced that the investigator's testimony regarding R.R.'s general
    reluctance to cooperate and testify was improper, particularly where the
    investigator did not imply that appellant engaged in witness intimidation.
    See Lay v. State, 
    110 Nev. 1189
    , 1193-94, 1198, 
    886 P.2d 448
    , 450-51, 453
    (1994) (recognizing a witness's reluctance to become involved in a criminal
    investigation could explain inconsistencies in the witness's "statements at
    different stages of an investigation or proceedine); see also NRS 50.085(1)
    (allowing "[o]pinion evidence as to the character of a witness . . . to attack
    or support the witness's credibility" provided that the evidence is "limited
    to truthfulness or untruthfulness" and that evidence of truthfulness only
    comes in after "other evidence impugning the witness's character for
    truthfulness"). And even were we to conclude the testimony was improper,