Mcnair (Michael) v. State ( 2022 )
[…] CLE     UPREME COURT
    ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE                          CLERK
    This is an appeal from a judgment of conviction, pursuant to a
    jury verdict, of first-degree murder with the use of a deadly weapon and
    carrying a concealed firearm or other deadly weapon. Eighth Judicial
    District Court, Clark County; Douglas W. Herndon, Judge. Appellant
    makes seven claims on appeal.
    Appellant first argues the district court erred by denying his
    fair-cross-section challenge to the venire. Appellant claimed the jury
    commissioner's non-compliance with NRS 6.045(3)—specifically, the
    requirement to "compile and maintain a list of qualified electors from
    information provided by . . . (c) Mlle Employment Security Division of the
    Department of Employment, Training and Rehabilitation [DETR]"—proved
    systematic exclusion of Hispanics from the venire. See Valentine v. State,
    
    135 Nev. 463
    , 465, 
    454 P.3d 709
    , 713 (2019) (listing the three showings
    required for a prima facie fair-cross-section violation, including that the