Carrigan v. Commission on Ethics , 126 Nev. 277 ( 2010 )
[…] [Tjherefore, according to [NRS 281A.420] I believe that this disclosure of information is sufficient and that I will be participating in the discussion and voting on this issue.

    A few weeks after Carrigan cast his vote, respondent Nevada Commission on Ethics received several complaints regarding a *281possible conflict of interest. The Commission reviewed the complaints and authorized an investigation.

    Upon completion of the investigation, the Commission issued a written decision censuring Carrigan for violating an ethics law, NRS 281A.420(2), by failing to abstain from voting on the Lazy 8 matter.3 The Commission found that Carrigan had improperly voted on the Lazy 8 “matter with respect to which the independence of judgment of a reasonable person in his situation would be materially affected by . . . [his] commitment in a private capacity to the interests of others.” See NRS 281A.420(2)(c).