Ocwen Loan Serv., Llc v. Chersus Holdings, Llc ( 2022 )
[…] by finding the witness was qualified to provide expert testimony. However,
    appellant did not raise this argument below. We therefore decline to
    address it. Old Aztec Mine, 
    97 Nev. at 52
    , 
    623 P.2d at 983
    .
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    (0) I947A
    with respect to five deposition transcripts. With respect to appellant's first
    argument, respondent filed its memorandum of costs five months after the
    district court's May 2019 summary judgment order, which is well beyond
    the allotted time frame. See NRS 18.110(1) ("The party in whose favor
    judgment is rendered, and who claims costs, must file with the clerk, and
    serve a copy upon the adverse party, within 5 days after entry of judgment,
    or such further time as the court or judge may grant, a memorandum of the
    items of the costs in the action or proceeding . . . ."). At the March 4, 2021,
    prove-up hearing, however, respondent's counsel cited Barbara Ann Hollier
    Trust v. Shack, 
    131 Nev. 582
    , 591, 589, 
    356 P.3d 1085
    , 1089 (2015), as
    support for the proposition that appellant's motion to reconsider the May