Ramos v. Mgm Grand Hotel, Llc ( 2013 )
[…] "evidence that a reasonable person could accept as adequately supporting
    a conclusion." Id. at 465-66, 
    186 P.3d at 882
    .
    Pursuant to NRS 616C.490(2), MGM is required to schedule a
    PPD evaluation only if Ramos's treating physician concluded that Ramos
    "   may have suffered a permanent disability and [was] stable and ratable."
    Because Ramos's treating physician discharged him with a finding of no
    ratable impairment, we conclude that MGM was not statutorily required
    to conduct a PPD evaluation under NRS 616C.490(2). Thus, Ramos's
    statutory right to request a PPD evaluation under NRS 616C.100 never
    arose and Dr. Lovaas's PPD evaluation was not warranted.               See NRS
    616C.100(1) ("If an injured employee disagrees with the percentage of
    disability determined by a physician. . . , the injured employee may obtain
    a second determination of the percentage of disability.") (Emphasis added.)
    2
    Accordingly, the appeals officer did not abuse his discretion by upholding
    MGM's denial of Ramos's request for a PPD evaluation.
    Therefore, we ORDER the judgment of the district court
    AFFIRMED.
    J.
    Hardesty
    Parraguirre
    Cherry
    cc: Hon.