Comstock Residents Ass'N v. Lyon Cty. Bd. Of Comm'Rs ( 2022 )
[…] MGM Mirage v. Nev. Ins. Guar. Ass'n,
    
    125 Nev. 223
    , 228-29, 
    209 P.3d 766
    , 769 (2009) ("[W] hen the language of a
    statute is plain and unambiguous . . . this court sh.ou.ld not construe that
    1.Brunzell v. Golden Gate Nat'l .Bank, 
    85 Nev. 34
    .5, 349 4,
    55 P.2d 31
    ., 33
    (1969) (detailing factors tb.e district court shoul.d consider when awarding
    attorney fees).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    , I44r5"
    2
    1.01 I947A
    statute otherwise."). Thus, the district court erred in awarding attorney
    fees to CMI. under NRS 278.0237(2).
    However, under NRS 1.8.010(2)(b), a district court may award
    "attorney[ l fees to a prevailing party . . . [w]ithout regard to the recovery
    sought, when the court finds that the claim . . . of the opposing party was
    brought o.r mai.ntained without reasonable ground or to harass the
    prevailing party."     "Although a district court has discretion to award
    attorney fees under NRS 18.01.0(2)(b), there must be evidence supporting
    the district court's finding that the claim or defense was unreasonable or
    brought to harass." Frederic & Barbara Rosenberg Living Tr. v. MacDonald