HARPER v. COPPERPOINT MUT. INS. HOLDING CO. , 2022 NV 33 ( 2022 )
[…] Copperpoint General Insurance Company.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    la, 14313
    (0)   1947A    ceSryr,
    McBride Hall and Robert C. McBride and Heather S. Hall, Las Vegas; Kjar,
    McKenna & Stockalper, LLP, and Robert L. McKenna, III, James J. Kjar,
    and Jon R. Schwalbach, El Segundo, California,
    for Respondents Law Offices of Marshall Silberberg, P.C., and Kenneth
    Marshall Silberberg.
    BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, HARDESTY, STIGLICH, and
    HERNDON, JJ.
    OPINION
    By the Court, HERNDON, J.:
    This appeal implicates the scope of NRS 42.021, Nevada's
    codification of the collateral source rule as it pertains to medical malpractice
    lawsuits. Subsection 1 of that statute provides that "[iln an action for injury
    or death against a provider of health care based upon professional
    negligence, if the defendant so elects, the defendant may introduce evidence
    of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the injury
    or death" from a collateral source, such as workers compensation benefits.
    (Emphasis added.) In turn, subsection 2 provides that the payer of
    collateral benefits introduced pursuant to subsection 1 cannot Id ecover
    any amount against the plaintiff; or [b] e subrogated to the rights of the