McDonald Carano Wilson v. Bourassa Law Grp. , 2015 NV 90 ( 2015 )
[…] SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A    e                                                                     AP.5--.3t,),Bap
    Boyack & Taylor and Edward D. Boyack, Las Vegas,
    for Respondent Oasis Legal Finance, LLC.
    California Back Specialists Medical Group, Inc.; California Minimally
    Invasive Surgery Center; Thousand Oaks Spine Medical Group, Inc.;
    Conejo Neurological Medical Group, Inc.; and Medical Imaging Medical
    Group,
    in Pro Se.
    BEFORE PARRAGUIRRE, DOUGLAS and CHERRY, JJ.
    OPINION
    By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:
    NRS 18.015 provides that "faln attorney at law shall have a
    lien ... [u]pon any claim, demand or cause of action. . . which has been
    placed in the attorney's hands by a client for suit or collection," and that
    lien "attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any
    money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other
    action." NRS 18.015(1)(a), (4)(a). Here, we are asked to determine
    whether NRS 18.015 allows an attorney to enforce a charging lien even if
    that attorney withdrew before her client secured some form of recovery.
    We conclude that NRS 18.015 allows an attorney to enforce a charging lien