McDonald Carano Wilson v. Bourassa Law Grp. , 2015 NV 90 ( 2015 )
[…] 18.015. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.         DR.
    Horton, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 
    123 Nev. 468
    , 476, 
    168 P.3d 731
    , 737 (2007). "When a statute's language is clear and unambiguous, it
    must be given its plain meaning." 
    Id.
           "A statute is ambiguous if it is
    capable of being understood in two or more senses by reasonably well-
    informed persons." 
    Id.
    McDonald Carano's withdrawal does not prevent it from enforcing its
    charging lien
    Charging liens are governed by NRS 18.015, which provides
    that "[afiri attorney at law shall have a lien.,, [u]pon any claim, demand
    or cause of action ... which has been placed in the attorney's hands by a
    client for suit or collection," and that lien "attaches to any verdict,
    judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is
    recovered on account of the suit or other action." NRS 18.015(1)(a), (4)(a).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A
    The district court held McDonald Carano could not enforce its
    "charging lien because McDonald Carano withdrew from the Cooper
    matter prior to any settlement being obtained and did not obtain a