Spilsbury, D.D.S. v. Rynders ( 2016 )
[…] cost of her orthodontic treatment with him. As a result, Dr. Spilsbury
    proposed a mere happening jury instruction under Gunlock v. New
    Frontier Hotel Corp., 
    78 Nev. 182
    , 185, 370, P.2d 682, 684 (1962),
    abrogated on other grounds by Foster v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 128 Nev.,
    3 Dr.Spilsbury further argues that under NRS 41A.100(1), Dr. Al-
    Fakiani was required to show "a foundation from his study of the
    literature, communications with colleagues, or other study of the
    procedure" in order to testify as an expert witness. We disagree.
    Pursuant to NRS 41A.100(1), evidence can consist "of expert medical
    testimony, material from recognized medical texts or treatises or the
    regulations of the licensed medical facility wherein the alleged negligence
    occurred." (Emphasis added.) Thus, this argument is without merit.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A 4,0149
    Adv. Op. 71, 
    291 P.3d 150
    (2012), to limit the impact of these statements.
    The mere happening instruction states that "[t]he mere fact that there